INDIAN HELPLINE.com

gallery/icon

INDIA'S ORGANIZED EMERGENCY DATABASE

gallery/1435337774_facebook

GENERAL HELPLINE

 

STATES

1

Andhra Pradesh

2

Arunachal Pradesh

3

Assam

4

Bihar

5

Chhattisgarh

6

Goa

7

Gujarat

8

Haryana

9

Himachal Pradesh

10

Jammu and Kashmir

11

Jharkhand

12

Karnataka

13

Kerala

14

Madhya Pradesh

15

Maharashtra

16

Manipur

17

Meghalaya

18

Mizoram

19

Nagaland

20

Odisha

21

Punjab

22

Rajasthan

23

Sikkim

24

Tamil Nadu

25

Telangana

26

Tripura

27

Uttar Pradesh

28

Uttarakhand

29

West Bengal

 

 

Union Territories

1

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

2

Chandigarh

3

Dadar and Nagar Haveli

4

Daman and Diu

5

Delhi

6

Lakshadweep

7

Pondicherry

Flag Counter

 

 

EMERGENCY NUMBERS JAMMU & KASHMIR

 

Police 100
Fire 101 , 132
Ambulance 108 / 102

 

  • POLICE STATIONS : 100​

  • Bakshi Nagar     01912580102
  • City Police Station   01912543688
  • Jajarkotli    0191268008
  • Bagh Bahu   01912459777
  • Gandhi Nagar   01912430528
  • Pacca Danga   01912548610
  • Railway Station   01912472870
  • Narwal   01912475444
  • Katra      0191232010

 

Address (Applicable from May to October)

Police Headquarters

Peer Bagh,

Srinagar

Jammu & Kashmir State

India – 190001

 

  • Police Station

 

  • Baghe Bahu 2459777
  • Bakshi Nagar 2580102
  • Bus Stand   2575151
  • City   2543688
  • Gandhi Nagar 2430528
  • Gangyal 2482019
  • Nowbad 2571332
  • Pacca Danga   2548610
  • Railway Station 2472870
  • Sainik Colony 2462212
  • Satwari 2430364
  • SSP City 2561578
  • SP City North 2547038
  • SP South 2433778

JAMMU HOSPITALS

S.M.G.S Hospital , Shalimar Road

2547637/38

Govt. Hospital Gandhi Nagar

2530041

Govt. Medical Hospital Bakshi Nagar

2549621/2549625

Chest Diseases Hospital, Bakshi Nagar

2577604,2548012

Children Hospital , Ambphalla Jammu

2547635

Dental Hospital, Amphalla Jammu

2544670

B.N. Hospital, Talab Tillo, Jammu

2552086, 2505310

 

Hospitals

  • GMC Hospital 2584290

  • S.M.G.S. Hospital 2547635

  • C.D. Hospital 2577064

  • Dental Hospital 2544670

  • Gandhi Nagar Hospital 2430041

  • Sarwal Hospital 2579402

  • G.B. Pant Cantt. Hospital 2433500

  • Ayurvedic College 2543661

  • C.R.P. Hospital 2591105

  • Acharya Shri Chander 2662536

  • Mental Hospital 2577444

  • Swami Vivekanand 2547418

  • Blood Bank 2547637

  • Ambulances 2584225, 2575364

  • Ambulances (Red Cross) 2543739

  • Nursing Homes

  • Maddan Hospital 2456727

  • Medicare 2435070

  • Triveni Nursing Home 2452664

  • Suvidha Nursing Home 2555965

  • Al. Firdous Nursing Home 2545050

  • Astha Nursing Home 2576707

  • Bee Enn Charitable Trust 2505310

  • Chopra Nursing Home 2573580

  • Harbans Singh Mem Hsp. 2541952

  • Jeevan Jyoti 2576985

  • Yudhvir Nursing Home 2547821

  • Mediaid Nursing Home 2466744

  • Sita Nursing Home 2435007

  • Vibhuti Nursing Home 2547969

  • Rameshwar Nursing Home 2580601

  • Bee Enn Cheritable 2555631

  • Maharishi Dayanand 2545225

 

 

AIRPORT

JAMMU

0191-2431917

LADAKH (LEH)

 0198-2253076

 

J & K STATE ROADWAYS

JAMMU 0191-2473245
LADAKH / LEH 0198-225208
   
   

 

RAILWAY STATION - JAMMU TAWI

CONTACT

0191-2476078

Railway Enquiry 131, 139, 2476407

Reservation 2470315

 
   

OTHER IMPORTANT NUMBERS

 

Tourist Reception Centers  JAMMU - 2548172 /2520432

 

Divisional Commissioner Office

 

Kashmir: +911942472580

Jammu : +911912544665 / 2544045

 

 

Foreigners Registration Offices

Jammu: +911912542676

Kargil (Ladakh): +911985232545

 

Public Utility Services

Indian Air Lines

City Office 2542735

Air Port 2430449

Jet Air Ways 2453999

City Office 2573399

Public Health Engineering Stations

Bakshi Nagar 2543557

Gandhi Nagar 2430786

Company Bagh 2542582

New Plot 2573429

Panjtirthi 2547537

Telecommunication Department

Directory Enquiry 197

Fault Repair 198

Trunk Booking 180

Billing Complaint 2543896

Jammu Municipality

Jn. Lines 2578503

Administration Officer 2542192

Health Officer 2547440

Postal Services

Head Post Office City 2543606

Gandhi Nagar 2435863

 

 

Fire Services

Control Room 101,132, 2476407

City 2544263

Gandhi Nagar 2457705

Canal 2554064

Gangyal 2480026

Cooking Gas Dealers

Chenab Gas 2547633

Gulmour Gas 2430835

JAKFED 2548297

HP Gas 2578456

Shivangi Gas 2577020

Tawi Gas 2548455

Power Houses

Gandhi Nagar 2430180

Canal Road 2554147

Janipur 2533828

Nanak Nagar 2430776

Parade 2542289

Satwari Cantt. 2452813

 

Police Control Room

Police Headquarters Exchange, Srinagar: 0194244302223

Police Control Room

Srinagar 01942452092,2455883, 248162832,

Pulwama 01933241280

Anantnag 01932224371,222870

Awantipura 01933247369

Shopian 01933261891

Baramulla 01954237830

Sopore 01954222312

Bandipora 01957225278

Budgam 01951255207,255750

Ganderbal 01942416478

Handwara 01955262295

Kulgam 01955262295

Kupwara 01955252451

Kargil 01985232275

Leh 01982258880

 

Address (Applicable from November to April)

Police Headquarters

Gulshan Ground,

Jammu

Jammu & Kashmir State

India 180001

 

Police Headquarters Exchange, Jammu: 0191245511315

Police Control Room Jammu 0191 2560402, 256646062

256646566 

Samba 01923246333

Kathua 01922234344

Poonch 01965220258

Udhampur 01992276915

Reasi 01991245076

Doda 01996233530

Ramban 01998266384

Kishtwar 01995261211

 

 

 
Indian Banks Toll Free Customer Care Numbers
ABN AMRO
1800 11 2224
AMERICAN EXPRESS BANK CARDS 
(more details)
1800 180 1030
Axis Bank
1860 425 8888
Canara Bank
1800 44 6000
Citibank
1800 44 2265 / 1800 11 2484
Corporatin Bank
1800 443 555
Development Credit Bank
1800 22 5769
HDFC Bank (more details)
1800 270 3333 / 1800 227 227
(STD CODE) 61606161
ICICI Bank
1800 333 499
ICICI Bank NRI (more details)
1800 22 4848
IDBI Bank
1800 11 6999
Indian Bank
1800 425 1400
ING Vysya
1800 44 9900
1800 22 6022
Lord Krishna Bank
1800 11 2300
Oriental Bank of Commerce
1800 180 1235 
124-2340-940(chargable)
Punjab National Bank
1800 180 2222
State Bank of India
1800 233 7933 / 1800 44 1955
Syndicate Bank
1800 44 6655